ABDIN-LAW-logo
[…] Jus soli (right of soil) is used primarily in North America, Latin America, and many other developing countries to increase population and citizenry. This includes the United States of America, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, Jamaica, Mexico, Pakistan, Peru, and Uruguay.

Jus sanguinis (right of blood) is popular in predominantly European countries. Some countries that rely on this system include Italy, Israel, India, France, Australia, Hungary, UK, Argentina, and Turkey.

In addition to birth-right citizenship, the United States lays out many other exceptions. According to 8 USCS § 1401, “the following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:”

(a) a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction;
(b) a person born in the United States to a member of an Indian, Eskimo, Aleutian, or other aboriginal tribes: